Book in confidence ABTA - The Travel Association
Need to speak to someone? Request a callback

Privacy Policy & Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY AND INFORMATION ON COOKIES

We understand and respect the importance of your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on

which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please

read the following information carefully.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we, Florida4less

are the Data Controller for this website www.florida4less.co.uk

COOKIES

This Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. Some of these cookies are essential to make

this Site work properly, to allow you to make your travel booking or other purchases, and to enable us

to fulfil your purchase requests. Other types of cookie help us to provide you with a good experience

when you browse our Site, allow us to improve our Site or the way we provide our service to

customers, or are used to provide you with information or offers from us, or third parties that may be

of interest to you. You can accept or decline cookies at any time by accessing the preference panels

from your browser's main menu (usually found under ‘Edit’, ‘Tools’ or ‘Options’). However, if you

choose to remove cookies parts of the Site may not work properly or your use of the Site may be

impaired.

PLEASE NOTE: if you choose to use this Site without declining any non-essential cookies, then your use

will constitute implied consent to the non-essential cookies that are set.

DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY

Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide in order to make a travel booking or purchase any other services via this site

Information you provide in order to enter a competition or promotion via this Site, complete a survey,

or if you report a problem with this Site

If we ask you for your contact details for future marketing use, although you have the option to opt-

out of such use.

Details of transactions you carry out through this Site and of the fulfilment of your bookings.

Details of your visits to this Site (including, but not limited to, traffic data and location data) whether

this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of your email or other correspondence.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To carry out our obligations arising in connection with any contracts entered into between you and us,

or between you and a third party supplier. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to,

and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by

staff operating outside the EEA that work for us or for any of our suppliers (e.g. Airlines, hoteliers,

etc.). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take

all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this

privacy policy.

To ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your

computer.

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

To notify you about changes to our service.

To provide you with information and offers that we or selected third parties feel may interest you.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with

information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to

you. If you are a new customer, and

where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic

means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data for marketing purposes, or to pass your details on to third

parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect

your data.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Freedom Travel Group, which

means the Group’s subsidiaries, the ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in

section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006, to relevant third parties who will supply the travel

arrangements or other services you request, to Government bodies and other authorities to whom we

are legally obliged to pass your data (e.g. border agencies of countries you intend to visit) and to

relevant third parties for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights & Access to your personal data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually

inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we

intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to

prevent such processing by ticking/unticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

You can also exercise the right at any time by writing to:

The Data Controller, Florida4less, 401 Warth Business Centre, Warth Road, Bury, BL9 9TB

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to check that your personal data is being processed

lawfully (“subject access right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with the Act

Any subject access request must be made in writing to the above address, and may be subject to a fee

of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of any personal data we hold about you.

Our site contains links to and from the websites of our principals, suppliers, advertisers and other

third parties. If you follow a link to any of these other websites, please note that these websites have

their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or

for these 3rd party websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to thes websitese

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to update or alter this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.

ABTA & ATOL

Book online with confidence 24/7 or speak to the experts
7 days a week on